Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Cane Toad
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Cane Toad

Cane Toad

Scientific name: Rhinella marina (Linnaeus, 1758); formerly Bufo marinus (ITIS)

Common names: Cane toad, Giant toad, Marine toad, Giant marine toad, South American cane toad, Dominican toad, spring chicken (Belize)

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: South America, Central America, Mexico, and extreme southern Texas (NAS Database)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First introduced to Florida by 1936 (NAS Database)

Means of Introduction: Originally introduced to control sugar cane pests; has also been accidentally and intentionally released by animal importers, zoos, and laboratories (NAS Database)

Impact: Preys on and competes with native species; highly toxic to predators (including pets) (NAS Database)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Video:

Selected Resources:

Partnership

Invasive Species Compendium - Rhinella marina
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Rhinella marina (= Bufo marinus) (amphibian)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database: Fact Sheet - Cane Toad
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory - Bufo marinus
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

International Government

Feral Animals in Australia - Cane Toad
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

PestSmart Connect - Cane Toad
Invasive Animals Cooperative Research Centre (Australia).

Cane Toad
Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (Australia).

Cane Toad
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia).

Cane Toad
Victoria Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources (Australia).

State Government

Nonnatives: Giant Toad
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Cane Toad
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.

Frogs and Toads of Florida - Giant Toad
University of Florida. IFAS. Florida Wildlife Extension.
Includes call of the Giant Toad

Animal Diversity Web - Rhinella marina
University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Giant Marine Toad
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

Cane Toad
Australian Museum.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhinella marina. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Cane Toad. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Dec 08, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House