Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Dalmatian Toadflax
Species Profiles

Dalmatian Toadflax

Dalmatian Toadflax

Scientific name: Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. (ITIS)

Synonym: Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm.

Common names: Dalmatian toadflax, broadleaf toadflax

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Mediterranean Region (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Late 1800s or early 1900s (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)

Means of Introduction: Cultivated as an ornamental, for use in fabric dye, and for medicinal purposes (Wilson et al. 2005)

Impact: Crowds out native species (Wilson et al. 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution:


Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Fact Sheet: Dalmatian Toadflax (Jan 2014; PDF | 462 KB)
Alberta Invasive Plants Council (Canada).


Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Dalmation Toadflax
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.


Linaria dalmatica (L.) P. Mill. (Dalmatian Toadflax) - Noxious and Nuisance Plant Management Information System (PMIS)
DOD. USACE. Engineer Research and Development Center.

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Linaria dalmatica
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Biology and Biological Control of Dalmatian and Yellow Toadflax (2005; PDF | 3.02 MB)
USDA. FS. Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Linaria spp.
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Ecology and management of Dalmatian toadflax - Invasive Species Technical Note No. MT-3 (PDF | 547 KB)
USDA. Natural Resources Conservation Service.

PLANTS Database - Dalmatian Toadflax
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

Guide to Weeds in British Columbia - Dalmatian Toadflax
British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture Food and Fisheries (Canada).


EncycloWeedia: Data Sheet - Linaria genus
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources.

Dalmatian Toadflax
Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Dalmatian and Yellow Toadflax (PDF | 220 KB)
City and County of Butte-Silver Bow (Montana).

Class B Noxious Weed: Dalmatian Toadflax
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Dalmatian Toadflax
King County (Washington). Noxious Weed Control Program.

Dalmatian Toadflax: Options for Control (PDF | 366 KB)
Lincoln County Noxious Weed Control Board (Washington).

Noxious Weed Fact Sheet: Dalmatian Toadflax (PDF | 225 KB)
Thurston County Noxious Weed Program (Washington).


Dalmatian toadflax - Invasive Plant Species of Alaska (PDF | 201 KB)
University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Natural Heritage Program.

Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Dalmatian Toadflax (2013; PDF | 250 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Biology and Management of the Toadflaxes
Colorado State University. Extension.

Dalmatian Toadflax - Weed Factsheet
New Mexico State University.

Dalmatian Toadflax and Yellow Toadflax: Identification and Control (PDF | 199 KB)
North Dakota State University. Extension Service.


Dalmatian Toadflax
Colorado Weed Management Association.

Weed Identification - Dalmatian Toadflax
Montana Weed Control Association.


Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Linaria dalmatica. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Vujnovic, K. and R.W. Wein. 1997. The biology of Canadian weeds. 106. Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. Canadian Journal of Plant Science 77(3):483-491.

Wilson, L.M., S.E. Sing, G.L. Piper, R.W. Hansen, R. De Clerck-Floate, D.K. MacKinnon, and C.B. Randall. 2005. Biology and Biological Control of Dalmatian and Yellow Toadflax (PDF | 3.02 MB) USDA Forest Service, FHTET-05-13.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Oct 01, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House