Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Common Teasel
Species Profiles

Common Teasel

Common Teasel

Scientific name: Dipsacus fullonum L. (ITIS)

Synonym: Dipsacus sylvestris Huds. (ITIS)

Common names: Common teasel, wild teasel, Fuller's teasel, venuscup teasel

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Europe (Gucker 2009)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First cultivated in the U.S. during the 1800s (Gucker 2009)

Means of Introduction: Was cultivated for use in textile processing, or may have been introduced accidentally with other varieties of teasel (Gucker 2009; Bentivegna and Smeda 2008)

Impact: Crowds out native species (Gucker 2009)

Current U.S. Distribution:



Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Invasive Plants of Ohio: Fact Sheet 15 - Common and Cut-leaved Teasels (PDF | 395 KB)
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas


Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Common Teasel
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Invasive Species Compendium - Dipsacus fullonum
CAB International.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Dipsacus fullonum
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Dipsacus fullonum, D. laciniatus
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Fuller's Teasel
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

State Government

Noxious Weed Species - Common Teasel
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Field Guide: Invasive - Teasels
Missouri Department of Conservation.

See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri

Class C Noxious Weed: Common Teasel
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

King County (Washington) Noxious Weed Control Program - Common Teasel
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.

Common Teasel
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.


Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Common, Cutleaf, and Fuller's Teasel (2013; PDF | 264 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Ohio Perennial & Biennial Weed Guide - Common Teasel
Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.


Noxious Weed Information - Teasel (B List)
Colorado Weed Management Association.

Species Fact Sheet: Common Teasel (2010; PDF | 389 KB)
Learning Center of the American Southwest.

BioBullies - Common Teasel (PDF | 1.6 MB)
Natural Biodiversity (Western Pennsylvania).
See also: Invasive Species Fact Sheets for the worst trouble-makers in the region, and also for additional trouble-makers for you to watch out for


Bentivegna, D.J. and R.J. Smeda. 2008. Chemical management of cut-leaved teasel (Dipsacus laciniatus) in Missouri. Weed Technology 22(3):502-506.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Dipsacus fullonum. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Gucker, C.L. 2009. Dipsacus fullonum, D. laciniatus. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Sep 29, 2016
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House