Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Japanese Stiltgrass
Species Profiles

Japanese Stiltgrass

Japanese stiltgrass - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) Camus (ITIS)

Synonyms: Andropogon vimineum Trin., Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze

Common names: Japanese stiltgrass, Nepalese browntop, Chinese packing grass, Asian stilt grass, annual jewgrass, bamboograss, Nepal microstegium, eulalia, Mary's grass

Click image to enlarge


  • Field Guide To The Identification of Japanese Stiltgrass (Dec 2012)
    University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health. Bugwood Blog.
    Prepared by: Alabama Cooperative Extension System. ANR-1457.

    This publication provides descriptions and clear pictures of key characteristics as well as details on how to distinguish several common look-a-like species.

Selected Resources

Native To: Asia (Fryer 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in 1919 (Morrison et al. 2007)

Means of Introduction: Probably introduced as packing material in shipments from China (Fryer 2011)

Impact: Can grow in a variety of habitats where it forms dense stands and crowds out native species (Fryer 2011)

Current U.S. Distribution:



Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual - Japanese Grass or Eulalia
Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council.


Invasive Plant Atlas of New England (IPANE) - Japanese Stilt Grass
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Japanese Stilt Grass
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Invasive Species Compendium - Microstegium vimineum
CAB International.

Microstegium vimineum
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

New York Invasive Species Information - Japanese Stiltgrass
New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Global Invasive Species Database - Microstegium vimineum (grass)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Microstegium vimineum
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Microstegium vimineum
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Nepalese Browntop
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.


Invasive Plants and Insects of Maryland - Japanese Stiltgrass (Aug 2012; PDF | 551 KB)
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.

Invasive Species: Japanese Stiltgrass (May 2010; PDF | 521 KB)
Missouri Department of Conservation.

New Jersey Non-Native Plants: Japanese Stiltgrass (Oct 2008; PDF | 109 KB)
New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection.

Microstegium vimineum - Invasive Species Leaflet No. 4 (Mar 2010; PDF | 150 KB)
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. North Carolina Forest Service.

Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania: Japanese Stilt Grass (PDF | 236 KB)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Japanese Stilt Grass (Microstegium vimineum)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.


Maine Invasive Plants Bulletin: Japanese Stilt Grass
University of Maine Cooperative Extension.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Nepalese Browntop
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Japanese Stilt Grass
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Controlling Non-Native Invasive Plants in Ohio Forests: Japanese Stiltgrass (PDF | 374 KB)
Ohio State University. Extension.

Invasive Plant Species Management - Japanese stiltgrass (Microstegium vimineum) (PDF | 117 KB)
Pennsylvania State University. Roadside Vegetative Management Project.


Japanese Stiltgrass (PDF | 119 KB)
University of Pennsylvania. Morris Arboretum.

Japanese Stilt Grass - New Invasive Plants of the Midwest Fact Sheet (PDF | 193 KB)
Midwest Invasive Plant Network.

Japanese Stiltgrass
Plant Conservation Alliance. Alien Plant Working Group.


Fryer, J.L. 2011. Microstegium vimineum. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Microstegium vimineum. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Morrison, J.A., Lubchansky, H.A., Mauck, K.E., McCartney, K., and B. Dunn. 2007. Ecological comparison of two co-invasive species in eastern deciduous forests: Alliaria petiolata and Microstegium vimineum. Journal of the Torrey Botanical Society 134(1):1-17.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House