Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Russian Knapweed
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Russian Knapweed

Russian Knapweed

Scientific name: Rhaponticum repens (L.) Hidalgo (ITIS)

Synonyms: Centaurea repens (L.), Acroptilon repens (L.) DC. (ITIS)

Common names: Russian knapweed, Turkestan thistle, creeping knapweed, mountain bluet, Russian cornflower, hardheads

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eurasia (Zouhar 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Early 1900s (Zouhar 2001)

Means of Introduction: Accidentally as a seed contaminant (Zouhar 2001)

Impacts: Crowds out native species and desirable forage; toxic to horses (Zouhar 2001)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Video:

  • YouTube - Russian Knapweed
    Google. YouTube; University of Wyoming Extension. Sustainable Management of Rangeland Resources Initiative Team.

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council or Task Force

Fact Sheet: Russian Knapweed (Jan 2014; PDF | 436 KB)
Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).

Russian Knapweed (PDF | 1.95 MB)
Saskatchewan Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act.

Partnership

Federal Noxious Weed Disseminules of the U.S. - Fact Sheet: Acroptilon repens
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Alaska Exotic Plants Information Clearinghouse (AKEPIC): Species Biography - Species Biography - Russian Knapweed (Feb 4, 2011; PDF | 262 KB)
University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives).

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Russian Knapweed
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Acroptilon repens
TexasInvasives.org.

Invasive Species Compendium - Rhaponticum repens
CAB International.

Federal Government

U.S. National Plant Germplasm System - Rhaponticum repens
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Acroptilon repens
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Field Guide for Managing Russian Knapweed in the Southwest (Dec 2012; PDF | 2.38 MB)
USDA. FS. Southwestern Region.

PLANTS Database - Hardheads
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

State Government

Encycloweedia: Data Sheet - Russian Knapweed
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources.

Noxious Weed Species - Russian Knapweed
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Class B Noxious Weed: Russian Knapweed
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Academic

Russian Knapweed
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Russian Knapweed
Colorado State University. Cooperative Extension.

Weed Factsheet - Russian Knapweed (PDF | 203 KB)
New Mexico State University.

Know Your Knapweeds
North Dakota State University. Department of Plant Sciences.

Professional

Noxious Weed Information - Russian Knapweed (B List)
Colorado Weed Management Association.

Species Fact Sheet: Russian Knapweed (2009; PDF | 337 KB)
Learning Center of the American Southwest.

Weed Identification - Russian Knapweed
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Rhaponticum repens. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Zouhar, K.L. 2001. Acroptilon repens. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Jul 28, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House