Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Species not Established in the U.S.
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Species not Established in the U.S.

The following species of concern represent examples of why we must increase our efforts in early detection and rapid response and prevention of new introductions. See Manager's Tool Kit - Early Detection and Rapid Response: Species not Established in the U.S. for general resources and other species information.

This information is provided as an educational tool and is not inclusive of all invasive plant species not yet established in the U.S.

British yellowhead - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Inula Britannica L.

Common name: British yellowhead, British elecampane, meadow fleabane

Native To: Europe and Asia (Oregon Fish & Wildlife 2005)

Images: Invasive.org and Google

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1915 in New York; 1990 in Michigan (Morton and Hansen 2002); 2002 in Oregon (Oregon Fish & Wildlife 2005)

Means of Introduction: Found in U.S. nurseries usually in hosta plants imported from the Netherlands (Morton and Hansen 2002)

Impact: Roots of Inula britannica look very similar to hosta roots. It is invasive and there is concern it could become aggressive if it were to get established in the wild. (Morton and Hansen 2002)

Resources:
Inula britannica L. – An Aggressive Weed Alert (PDF | 979 KB)
Alabama Cooperative Extension System.

Inula Pest Alert
National Plant Board.

Inula
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Citations

Morton, C.M. and C.J. Hansen. 2002. Inula britannica L. – An Aggressive Weed Alert (PDF | 979 KB). Alabama Cooperative Extension System. ANR-1227.

Oregon Department of Fish & Wildlife. 2005. Oregon Invasive Species Action Plan (PDF | 2 MB). June 2005.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 26, 2013
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Ask a Question
    Learn about Plant Names and Taxonomy
    Identify Plants
    Identify a Weed, Disease or Insect Pest
    Identify North American Invasives - IDnature
    Find Journal Articles about Plants
    Get Fact Sheets about Plants
    Locate Management Plans about Plants
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House