Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Medusahead
Species Profiles



Scientific name: Taeniatherum caput-medusae (L.) Nevski (ITIS)

Synonyms: Taeniatherum crinitum (Schreb.) Nevski var. caput-medusae (L.) Wipff; Elymus caput-medusae L.; Taeniatherum asperum(Simonkai) Nevski; Hordeum caput-medusae (L.) Crosson & Durand

Common names: Medusahead, medusa's head, medusahead rye, medusahead grass

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Mediterranean Region (Archer 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in 1887 (DiTomaso et al. 2008)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as a seed contaminant (DiTomaso et al. 2008)

Impact: Crowds out native species and forage for livestock (Archer 2001)

Current U.S. Distribution:



Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands - Taeniatherum caput-medusae
California Invasive Plant Council.
Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Fact Sheet: Medusahead (Jan 2014; PDF | 752 KB)
Alberta Invasive Plant Council (Canada).


Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Medusahead
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Invasive Species Compendium - Taeniatherum caput-medusae
CAB International.


Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Taeniatherum caput-medusae
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Taeniatherum caput-medusae
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Medusamead
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.


EncycloWeedia: Data Sheet - Medusahead
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources.

Medusahead (PDF | 183 KB)
State of California. Plumas-Sierra Noxious Weeds Management Group.

Medusahead (PDF | 1.74 MB)
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.


Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Medusahead (2013; PDF | 204 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Medusahead Management Guide for the Western United States (2014; PDF | 6.17 MB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Medusahead rye - The Great Basin and Invasive Weeds
Utah State University.

Washington State University. Whitman County Extension.


Colorado Weed Management Association.

Wallowa County Weed Watch: Medusahead Rye (PDF | 187 KB)
Wallowa Resources (Oregon).


Archer, A.J. 2001. Taeniatherum caput-medusae. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Taeniatherum caput-medusae. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

DiTomaso, J.M., G.B. Kyser, M.R. George, M.P. Doran, and E.A. Laca. 2008. Control of medusahead (Taeniatherum caput-medusae) using timely sheep grazing. Invasive Plant Science and Management 1(3):241-247.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Oct 03, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House