Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Japanese Climbing Fern
Species Profiles

Japanese Climbing Fern

Japanese Climbing Fern - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw. (ITIS)

Synonym: Ophioglossum japonicum (Fuchs 1960)

Common name: Japanese climbing fern

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Asia and Australia (Leichty et al. 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Early 1900s (Leichty et al. 2011)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental (Leichty et al. 2011)

Impacts: Smothers native vegetation by blocking sunlight and increases fire risk by allowing fire to spread up trees along its vines (Minogue et al. 2009)

Current U.S. Distribution: Southeastern U.S., Hawaii



Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) - Lygodium japonicum
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Japanese Climbing Fern
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Lygodium japonicum

Global Invasive Species Database - Lygodium japonicum (fern)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Lygodium japonicum
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Weed Risk Assessment: Lygodium microphyllum (Old world climbing fern), Lygodium japonicum (Japanese climbing fern), and Lygodium flexuosum (May 2009; PDF | 669 KB)
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Lygodium japonicum, L. microphyllum
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Japanese Climbing Fern
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.


Japanese Climbing Fern
Alabama Forestry Commission.

Weed Alert: Japanese climbing fern
Florida Department of Environmental Protection. Bureau of Invasive Plant Management.


Plant Profile: Lygodium japonicum
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Japanese Climbing Fern
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Japanese Climbing Fern - Forest Management Sheet (PDF | 85 KB)
Texas A&M University. Texas Forest Service.

Japanese Climbing Fern: A Threat to Texas' Forests (Nov 2005; PDF | 589 KB)
Texas A&M University. Texas Forest Service.


Japanese climbing fern
Guide to Invasive Plants of the Galveston Bay Area.


Fuchs, H.P. 1960. The nomenclature of a Japanese Ophioglossum. American Fern Journal 50(1):124-127.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Lygodium japonicum. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Leichty, E.R., B.J. Carmichael, and W.J. Platt. 2011. Invasion of a southeastern pine savanna by Japanese climbing fern. Castanea 76(3):293-299.

Minogue, P.J., S. Jones, K.K. Bohn, and R.L. Williams. 2009. Biology and Control of Japanese Climbing Fern (Lygodium japonicum) (PDF | 2.55 MB) University of Florida, IFAS Extension.  FOR 218.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 27, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House