Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Garlic Mustard
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Garlic Mustard

Garlic Mustard

Scientific name: Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara & Grande (ITIS)

Synonym: Alliaria officinalis Andrz. ex M. Bieb.

Common names: Garlic mustard, hedge garlic, sauce-alone, jack-by-the-hedge, poor man's mustard, jack-in-the-bush, garlic root, garlicwort, mustard root

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Europe (Munger 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in 1868 (Munger 2001)

Means of Introduction: Cultivated for food and medicinal use (Cavers et al. 1979)

Impact: Crowds out native species (Munger 2001)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Videos:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council

Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual - Garlic Mustard
Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council.

Fact Sheet: Garlic Mustard (Jan 2014; PDF | 537 KB)
Alberta Invasive Plants Council (Canada).

Partnership

Invasive Plant Atlas of New England (IPANE) - Garlic mustard
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health
.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Garlic Mustard
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Alliaria petiolata
TexasInvasives.org.

Invasive Species Compendium - Alliaria petiolata
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Alliaria petiolata (herb)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Alliaria petiolata
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Alliaria petiolata - Fire Effects Information System (FEIS)
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Garlic Mustard - Conservation Practice Job Sheet MN-797 (Jan 2007; PDF | 135 KB)
USDA. Natural Resources Conservation Service.

PLANTS Database - Garlic Mustard
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

State

Garlic Mustard - Vegetation Management Manual
Illinois Nature Preserves Commission.

Garlic Mustard
Missouri Department of Conservation.

Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania: Garlic Mustard (PDF | 160 KB)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Class A Noxious Weed: Garlic Mustard
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Garlic Mustard
King County (Washington). Noxious Weed Control Program.

Garlic Mustard
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Garlic Mustard - Invasive Plant Species of Alaska (PDF | 118 KB)
University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Natural Heritage Program.

Garlic Mustard - Maine Invasive Plants Bulletin no. 2526
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.

Garlic Mustard
Michigan State University. Entomology.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Garlic Mustard
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Garlic Mustard
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

New York Invasive Species Information - Garlic mustard
New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Ohio Perennial & Biennial Weed Guide - Garlic Mustard
Ohio State University. Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center.

Controlling Non-Native Invasive Plants in Ohio's Forests: Garlic Mustard (Alliaria petiolata) (PDF | 281 KB)
Ohio State University. Extension.

Garlic Mustard Fact Sheet (PDF | 176 KB)
University of Pennsylvania. Morris Arboretum.

Professional

BioBullies - Garlic Mustard
Natural Biodiversity (Western Pennsylvania).

Garlic Mustard - Invasive Plants of Ohio (PDF | 244 KB)
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.

Garlic Mustard
Plant Conservation Alliance. Alien Plant Working Group.

Citations

Cavers, P.B., M.I. Heagy, and R.F. Kokron. 1979. The biology of Canadian weeds.: 35. Alliaria petiolata (M. Bieb.) Cavara and Grande. Canadian Journal of Plant Science 59(1):217-229.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Alliaria petiolata. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Munger, G.T. 2001. Alliaria petiolata. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Back to Top
Last Modified: May 01, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House