Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Fig Buttercup
Species Profiles

Fig Buttercup

Japanese stiltgrass - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Ficaria verna Huds. (formerly known as Ranunculus ficaria L.) (Emadzade et al. 2010)

Common names: Fig buttercup, lesser celandine

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Europe (Post et al. 2009)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First identified in 1867 (Post et al. 2009)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental (Post et al. 2009)

Impact: Crowds out native species (Axtell et al. 2010)

Current U.S. Distribution: Northeastern U.S. and Pacific Northwest


Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Invasive Plant Atlas of New England (IPANE) - Fig buttercup, lesser celandine
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Fig buttercup
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Global Invasive Species Database - Ranunculus ficaria (herb)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Ficaria verna
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.
Scientific name changed Jul 7, 2010 based on "A molecular phylogeny, morphology and classification of genera of Ranunculeae (Ranunculaceae)"

PLANTS Database - Fig Buttercup
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.


Invasive Plants in Pennsylvania: Lesser Celandine (PDF | 246 KB)
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Lesser Celandine
Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Lesser Celandine (Ranunculus ficaria)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.


Greater and Lesser Celandine (PDF | 235 KB)
Cornell University. Landscape Horticulture Program Work Team.

Maine Invasive Plants Bulletin: Lesser Celandine
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.

Fig Buttercup / Lesser Celandine
Texas State University System. Institute for the Study of Invasive Species.


Lesser Celandine
Plant Conservation Alliance. Alien Plant Working Group.


Axtell, A.E., A. DiTommaso, and A.R. Post. 2010. Lesser celandine (Ranunculus ficaria): a threat to woodland habitats in the northern United States and southern Canada. Invasive Plant Science and Management 3(2):199-196.

Emadzade, K., C. Lehnebach, P. Lockhart, and E. Hörandl. 2010. A molecular phylogeny, morphology and classification of genera of Ranunculeae (Ranunculaceae). Taxon 59(3):809-828.

Post, A.R., A. Krings, W.A. Wall, and J.C Neal. 2009. Introduced lesser celandine (Ranunculus ficaria, Ranunculaceae) and its putative subspecies in the United States: a morphometric analysis (PDF | 1.56 MB) Journal of the Botanical Research Institute of Texas 3(1):193-209.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House