Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Plants / Species Profiles / Chinese Tallow
Plants
  
Species Profiles

Chinese Tallow

Chinese Tallow

Scientific name: Triadica sebifera (L.) Small (ITIS)

Synonym: Sapium sebiferum

Common names: Chinese tallow, popcorn tree

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: China and Japan (Meyer 2011)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1700s (Meyer 2011)

Means of Introduction: Introduced as an ornamental and to be cultivated for seed oil (Miller et al. 2010)

Impact: Crowds out native species (McCormick 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution:

  • Invasive Species Maps
    USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.
    Maps are organized for 43 invasive plant species into five categories: trees, shrubs, vines, herbs, and grasses. Select the desired species to view the distribution information for northern states.
  • Early Detection & Distribution Mapping System (EDDMapS) - Chinese tallowtree
    University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
    Provides state, county, point and GIS data. Maps can be downloaded and shared.

Images:

Video:

  • Chinese Tallow (or select Play button below)
    University of Florida. (YouTube).

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Council

Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council Invasive Plant Manual - Chinese Tallowtree
Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council.

Partnership

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Chinese Tallowtree
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Triadica sebifera
TexasInvasives.org.

Invasive Species Compendium - Sapium sebiferum
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Triadica sebifera (tree)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Triadica sebifera
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Triadica sebifera - Fire Effects Information System (FEIS)
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Chinese Tallow
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
See also: Plant Guide - Chinese Tallow Tree (PDF | 126 KB)

Chinese Tallow: Invading the Southeastern Coastal Plain (Oct 2000; PDF | 243 KB)
DOI. National Wetlands Research Center.

State

Chinese Tallow - Weed Alert (PDF | 1 MB)
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Chinese Tallow - Sapium sebiferum
University of Florida. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Natural Area Weeds: Chinese Tallow
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Tallowtree
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Chinese Tallow Tree - Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants
North Carolina State University. North Carolina Cooperative Extension.

Chinese Tallow - Aquaplant
Texas A&M University. Texas Agricultural Extension Service.

Professional

Chinese Tallow (Popcorn Tree): Exotic Ornamental Gone Wild (PDF | 247 KB)
Bay County Conservancy (Florida).

Chinese tallow tree, popcorn tree
Guide to Invasive Plants of the Galveston Bay Area.

Triadica sebifera
Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Triadica sebifera. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

McCormick, C.M. 2005. Chinese Tallow Management Plan for Florida (PDF | 5.21 MB) Chinese Tallow Task Force, Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council.

Meyer, R. 2011. Triadica sebifera. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.

Miller, J.H., E.B, Chambliss, and N.J. Loewenstein. 2010. Tallowtree, Popcorntree (PDF | 755 KB) In: A Field Guide for the Identification of Invasive Plants in Southern Forests. General Technical Report SRS-119. United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Apr 17, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Plants
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House