Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Microbes / Species Profiles / Late Blight
Microbes
  
Species Profiles

Late Blight

Late blight symptoms on Tomato - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Phytophthora infestans (Montagne) Bary (ITIS)

Synonym: Peronospora infestans Montagne (ITIS)

Common names: Late blight, late blight disease, potato late blight, tomato late blight

Click image to enlarge

Spotlights:

  • USAblight - A National Project on Tomato & Potato Late Blight in the United States
    USDA. National Institute of Food and Agriculture.
    A national cooperative effort (funded by USDA-NIFA) on Late Blight of Tomatoes and Potato in the U.S. This site serves as an information portal on late blight. You can report disease occurrences, submit a sample online, observe disease occurrence maps, and sign up for text disease alerts. There are also useful links to a decision support system, and information about identification and management of the disease.

Selected Resources

Native To: Possibly Mexico (Fry and Goodwin 1997)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First appeared in the U.S. in the 1840s; new aggressive strains of the disease were discovered in the 1990s (Fry and Goodwin 1997)

Means of Introduction: Possibly introduced through infected tomatoes imported from Mexico (Fry and Goodwin 1997)

Impact: Disease of potatoes and tomatoes (Fry and Goodwin 1997)

Current U.S. Distribution: Occurs throughout the U.S.

Images:

Video:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Partnership

New York Invasive Species Information - Late Blight
New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Invasive Species Compendium - Phytophthora infestans
CAB International.

International Government

Late Blight of Potato and Tomato (Mar 2016; PDF | 292 KB)
British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture (Canada).

Integrated Management of Late Blight in Potatoes
Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development (Canada).

State Government

Late Blight of Tomato and Potato in Connecticut -- 2012 (May 2012; PDF | 819 KB)
Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. Department of Plant Pathology and Ecology.

Academic

Late Blight Disease of Potato and Tomato in Alaska (Apr 2006; PDF | 223 KB)
University of Alaska - Fairbanks. Cooperative Extension Service.

Potato Late Blight - UC Pest Management Guidelines (May 2008)
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Late Blight Information
Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.

Phytophthora infestans - Crop Knowledge Master
University of Hawaii. College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources; Hawaii Department of Agriculture.

Late Blight of Tomato (Phytophthora infestans) (Aug 2008; PDF | 593 KB)
University of Hawaii. Cooperative Extension Service.

Fact Sheets: Diseases - Late Blight and Tomato Transplant Production
University of Massachusetts - Amherst. UMass Extension. Greenhouse Crops & Floriculture Program.

Michigan Potato Diseases: Late Blight Risk Monitoring
Michigan State University.

Late Blight: A Plant Disease That Impacts the Community (May 2011; PDF | 180 KB)
North Dakota State University. Agriculture and University Extension.

Pacific Northwest Plant Disease Management Handbook - Potato (Solanum tuberosum-Late Blight
Oregon State University. Extension Service.

Plant Pathology Fact Sheet Series: Tomato-Potato Late Blight in the Home Garden (2009)
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Vegetable Diseases: Late Blight of Tomato and Potato (Feb 2010; PDF | 259 KB)
Purdue University (Indiana). Extension.

Late Blight of Tomato and Potato (2012; PDF | 8.16 MB)
Virginia Tech; Virginia State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Professional

Late Blight of Potato and Tomato
American Phytopathological Society.

Organic Alternatives for Late Blight Control in Potatoes (Mar 2004; PDF | 509 KB)
National Center for Appropriate Technology. National Sustainable Agriculture Information Service.

Global Initiative on Late Blight
Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research.

Combating Light Blight
International Potato Center.

Citations

Fry, W.E. and S.B. Goodwin. 1997. Re-emergence of potato and tomato late blight in the United States. Plant Disease 81(12):1349-1357.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Phytophthora infestans. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Jul 20, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Microbes
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House