Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Microbes / Species Profiles / Fowlpox
Species Profiles



Scientific name: Avipoxvirus (Pringle 1999)

Common names: Fowlpox, avian pox, canarypox, juncopox, mynahpox, pigeonpox, psittacinepox, quailpox, sparrowpox, starlingpox, turkeypox viruses

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Historically occurred worldwide (USGS 1999)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Historically present in the continental U.S.; was first discovered in Hawaii in 1902 (Lebbin et al. 2010; Loope 2010)

Means of Introduction: Probably introduced to Hawaii with imported birds and was spread by introduced mosquito species (Loope 2010)

Impact: Viral disease that infects over 60 species of birds (USGS 1999)

Current U.S. Distribution: Has occurred throughout the U.S.


Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Invasive Species Compendium - Avipoxvirus
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Avipoxvirus (micro-organism)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Fowl Pox - Manual of Standards for Diagnostic Tests and Vaccines for Terrestrial Animals (2008; PDF | 64 KB)
World Organisation for Animal Health.


Avian Pox (Chapter 19) - Field Manual of Wildlife Diseases (PDF | 848 KB)
DOI. National Wildlife Health Center.

Fact Sheet: Avian Pox
DOI. National Wildlife Health Center.


Avian Pox - Michigan Wildlife Disease Manual
Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment.

Avian Pox
Pennsylvania Game Commission. Wildlife Disease Reference Library.


Avian Pox in Small Flocks (PDF | 139 KB)
University of Arkansas Research & Extension.

Prevention and Control of Fowl Pox in Backyard Chicken Flocks
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.

Recognizing and Preventing Avian Pox in Small Flocks (Jan 2014; PDF | 457 KB)
University of Maryland Extension.

Avian Pox - Viral Diseases
Mississippi State University. Cooperative Extension Service.


Fowlpox in Chickens and Turkeys
Merck Veterinary Manual.

Avian Pox: A Disease That Can Affect Any Bird (PDF | 166 KB)
National Wild Turkey Federation.


Lebbin, D.J., M.J. Parr, and G.H. Fenwick. 2010. Avian malaria and pox. In: The American Bird Conservancy Guide to Bird Conservation (pp. 308-309). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.

Loope, L. 2010. Hawaiian Islands: Invasions. In: D. Simberloff and M. Rejmanek (Eds.), Encyclopedia of Biological Invasions (pp. 309-319). Berkeley, Calif.: University of California Press.

Pringle, C.R. 1999. Virus taxonomy – 1999. Archives of Virology 144(2):421-429.

USGS Biological Resources Division. 1999. Avian pox (PDF | 848 KB) In: M. Friend. and J.C. Franson (Eds.), Field Manual of Wildlife Diseases: General Field Procedures and Diseases of Birds (Information and Technology Report 1999-001, pp. 163-170). Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House