Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Microbes / Species Profiles / Beech Bark Disease
Microbes
  
Species Profiles

Beech Bark Disease

Beech bark disease - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Nectria coccinea var. faginata Lohman, Watson, and Ayers

Synonym: Neonectria faginata

Common name: Beech bark disease

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Unknown; both the fungus, Nectria coccinea var. faginata, and the insect vector, Cryptococcus fagisuga, are believed to be of exotic origin, but their original native ranges have not been verified (Gwiazdowski et al. 2006; Houston 1994)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Introduced to Canada during the late 1800s, first appeared in the U.S. during the 1930s (McCullough et al. 2005)

Means of Introduction: Introduced accidentally on imported European beech saplings (McCullough et al. 2005)

Impact: Fungal disease that kills American beech trees after being attacked by the beech scale insect (Cryptococcus fagisuga) (McCullough et al. 2005)

Current U.S. Distribution: Northeastern U.S. and Great Lakes Region

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Partnership

Beech Bark Disease
Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.

Global Invasive Species Database - Neonectria faginata (fungus)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

Proceedings of the Beech Bark Disease Symposium: Jun 16-18, 2004 (2005)
USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.

Pest Alert: Beech Bark Disease (Mar 2012; PDF | 388 KB)
USDA. FS. Northeastern Area.

Beech Bark Disease
USDA. FS. Northeastern Area. Forest Health Protection.

Beech Bark Disease
DOI. NPS. Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore.

Beech Bark Disease
Natural Resources Canada and Canadian Food Inspection Agency. Forest Invasive Alien Species.

Forest Health Care: Beech Bark Disease (PDF | 123 KB)
Toronto Parks, Forestry, and Recreation (Canada). Urban Forestry Services.

State

Forest Health Notes: Beech Bark Disease (PDF | 834 KB)
Mississippi Forestry Commission. Forest Health Program.

Beech Bark Disease
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Beech Bark Disease Best Management Practices for Reducing the Movement of the Beech Scale (Jul 2010; PDF | 1.55 MB)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Biology and Management of Beech Bark Disease (Mar 2005; PDF | 2.77 MB)
Michigan State University Extension.

Beech bark disease - IPM Scouting in Woody Landscape Plants (PDF | 339 KB)
Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

Beech Scale, A Potential Threat in the Landscape (PDF | 392 KB)
University of Tennessee Extension.

Professional

Citations

Gwiazdowski, R.A., R.G. Van Driesche, A. Desnoyers, et al. 2006. Possible geographic origin of beech scale, Cryptococcus fagisuga (Hemiptera: Eriococcidae), an invasive pest in North America. Biological Control 39(1):9-18.

Houston, D.R. 1994. Major New Tree Disease Epidemics: Beech Bark Disease. Annual Review of Phytopathology 32:75-87.

McCullough, D.G., R.L. Heyd, and J.G. O'Brien. 2005. Biology and Management of Beech Bark Disease (PDF | 2.77 MB). Michigan State University. Extension Bulletin E-2746.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Mar 20, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Microbes
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House