Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Microbes / Species Profiles / Southern Bacterial Wilt
Species Profiles

Southern Bacterial Wilt

Southern Bacterial Wilt

Scientific name: Ralstonia solanacearum race 3 biovar 2 (CABI)

Synonym: Pseudomonas solanacearum (CABI)

Common names: Southern bacterial wilt, potato brown rot

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Possibly the Andean highlands of South America (Champoiseau et al. 2010)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First detected on imported geraniums in 1999 (Champoiseau et al. 2010)

Means of Introduction: Contaminated imported plant stock (Champoiseau et al. 2010)

Impact: Disease of geraniums and solanaceous crops (potatoes are particularly susceptible to this race of the disease) (Champoiseau et al. 2010)

Current U.S. Distribution:


Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Fact Sheet: Bacterial Wilt
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Pest Alert: Ralstonia solanacearum
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

Invasive Species Compendium - Ralstonia solanacearum
CAB International.

Data Sheets on Quarantine Pests - Ralstonia solanacearum (PDF | 70 KB)
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.


USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

Bacterial Wilt of Geraniums - Ralstonia solanacearum
Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

Brown Rot of Potato (PDF | 235 KB)
United Kingdom Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs. Food and Environment Research Agency.


Southern Bacterial Wilt Pest Alert (PDF | 251 KB)
New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey.

Bacterial Wilt of Potato (PDF | 84 KB)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Division of Agriculture. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey.


Southern Bacterial Wilt - Disease Identification and Management Series (PDF | 319 KB)
Louisiana State University. Research and Extension.

Southern Bacterial Wilt
University of Massachusetts. Extension.

Bacterial Wilt - Ralstonia solanacearum
Pennsylvania State University. Extension.



CABI. Invasive Species Compendium. Ralstonia solanacearum. CAB International. [Accessed Mar 22, 2015].

Champoiseau, P.G., J.B. Jones, T.M. Momol, P. Ji, C. Allen, D.J. Norman, C. Harmon, S.A. Miller, T. Schubert, D. Bell, J.P, Floyd, D. Kaplan, R. Bulluck, K. Smith, and K. Cardwell. 2010. Recovery Plan for Ralstonia solanacearum Race 3 Biovar 2: Causing Brown Rot of Potato, Bacterial Wilt of Tomato, and Southern Wilt of Geranium (PDF | 585 KB). USDA Office of Pest Management Policy, National Plant Disease Recovery System.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 28, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House