Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Spiny Water Flea
Aquatic Species
Species Profiles

Spiny Water Flea

Spiny water flea - FWS

Scientific name: Bythotrephes longimanus (Leydig, 1860) (ITIS)

Synonym: Bythotrephes cederstroemi

Common name: Spiny water flea

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Northern Europe (Indiana Department of Natural Resources 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in Lake Huron in 1984; established in all of the Great Lakes by 1987 (Cullis 1988)

Means of Introduction: Accidentally introduced through ballast water (Berg et al. 2002)

Impacts: Has caused a decline in the population of zooplankton as a result of predation (Vanderploeg et al. 2002); may also compete with some native species, such as perch and small crustaceans (Branstrator and Lehman 1996)

Current U.S. Distribution:


Selected Resources:


Global Invasive Species Database - Bythotrephes longimanus (crustacean)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Spiny Water Flea (Bythotrephes longimanus) (PDF | 8.43 MB)
DOI. NPS. Isle Royale National Park.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database - Bythotrephes longimanus
DOI. USGS. Southeast Ecological Science Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).


Aquatic Invasive Species: Spiny and Fishhook Water Fleas (PDF | 152 KB)
Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Spiny Water Flea Alert
Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.

Spiny water flea (Bythotrephes longimanus)
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Alien Profile: Spiny Water Flea
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.


Aquatic Invader Toolkit - Spiny Water Flea (PDF | 685 KB)
Illinois-Indiana Sea Grant.

Life History and Effects on the Great Lakes of the Spiny Tailed Bythotrephes
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.

Spiny and Fishhook Waterflea
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.

The Spiny Water Flea, Bythotrephes longimanus (2004; PDF | 956 KB)
Ohio State University. Ohio Sea Grant College Program.

Fact Sheet: Spiny and Fishhook Water Flea (PDF | 237 KB)
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.

Spiny Water Flea
Texas State University System. Institute for the Study of Invasive Species.


Spiny Water Flea - Lake George Fact Sheet No. 25 (Feb 2014; PDF | 136 KB)
Fund for Lake George (New York).

Spiny Water Flea
Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters (Canada). Invading Species Awareness Program.


Berg, D.J., D.W. Garton, H.J. MacIsaac, V.E. Panov, and I.V. Telesh. 2002. Changes in genetic structure of North American Bythotrephes populations following invasion from Lake Ladoga, Russia. Freshwater Biology 47:275-282.

Branstrator, D.K. 1995. Ecological interactions between Bythotrephes cederstroemi and Leptodora kindtii and the implications for species replacement in Lake Michigan. Journal of Great Lakes Research 21:670-679.

Cullis, K.I., and G.E. Johnson. 1988. First evidence of the cladoceran Bythotrephes cederstroemi Schoedler in Lake Superior. Journal of Great Lakes Research 14:524-525.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources. 2005. Aquatic Invasive Species: Spiny and Fishhook Water Fleas (PDF | 152 KB).

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Bythotrephes longimanus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Vanderploeg, H.A., T.F. Nalepa, D.J. Jude, E.L. Mills, K.T. Holeck, J.R. Liebig, I.A. Grigorovich, and H. Ojaveer. 2002. Dispersal and emerging ecological impacts of Ponto-Caspian species in the Laurentian Great Lakes. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 59:1209-1228.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House