Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Eurasian Ruffe
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Eurasian Ruffe

Eurasian Ruffe

Scientific name: Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ITIS)

Synonyms: Acerina cernua (Linnaeus, 1758), Acerina czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1874), Acerina fischeri (Eichwald, 1873), Acerina vulgaris (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829), Perca cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) (ITIS)

Common name: Eurasian ruffe

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Northern Europe and Asia (NAS Database)

Date of U.S. Introduction: 1986 (NAS Database)

Means of Introduction: Possibly via ballast water (NAS Database)

Impact: Competes with native species (NAS Database)

Current U.S. Distribution: Great Lakes

Images:

Selected Resources:

Council or Task Force

Ruffe
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

Invasive Species Compendium - Gymnocephalus cernuus
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Gymnocephalus cernuus (fish)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database: Fact Sheet - Ruffe
DOI. USGS. Southeast Ecological Science Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State Government

Aquatic Invasive Species: Ruffe (Oct 2005; PDF | 162 KB)
Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Ruffe Fact Sheet (PDF | 53 KB)
Iowa Department of Natural Resources.

Michigan Invasive Species - Eurasian Ruffe
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality; Michigan Department of Natural Resources; Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development.

Ruffe - Field Guide to Invasive Plants and Animals
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. Ecological Services Division.

Academic

Eurasian Ruffe
Minnesota Sea Grant.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Ruffe
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Fact Sheet: Eurasian Ruffe (PDF | 260 KB)
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.

Invasive Species Fact Sheets - Eurasian Ruffe
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

Professional

Ruffe
Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters (Canada).

Eurasian Ruffe
Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council (Michigan).

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Gymnocephalus cernuus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Ruffe. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Apr 06, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view Flash (multimedia) files you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House