Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Veined Rapa Whelk
Aquatic Species
Species Profiles

Veined Rapa Whelk

Veined Rapa Whelk

Scientific name: Rapana venosa (Valenciennes, 1846) (CABI)

Synonyms: Rapana thomasiana (Crosse, 1861), Rapana pontica (Nordsieck, 1969) (CABI)

Common names: Veined rapa whelk, Asian rapa whelk

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Western Pacific Ocean (Mann et al. 2004)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in 1998 (Mann et al. 2004)

Means of Introduction: Probably in ballast water (Mann et al. 2004)

Impact: Preys on bivalves, such as clams, oysters, and mussels (Mann et al. 2004)

Current U.S. Distribution: Chesapeake Bay


Selected Resources:

Council or Task Force

Zebra Mussels and Quagga Mussels
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.


Veined Rhapa Welk
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program. Rhode Island Marine & Estuarine Invasive Species Site.

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area - Veined Rapa Whelk
Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Invasive Species Compendium - Rapana venosa
CAB International.

Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe (DAISIE): Species Factsheet - Rapana venosa
European Commission. Sixth Framework Programme.

NOBANIS: Invasive Alien Species Fact Sheet - Rapana venosa (2010; PDF | 121 KB)
European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms

Non-native Species Information: Rapana venosa
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

Global Invasive Species Database - Rapana venosa (mollusc)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System (NEMESIS): Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database - Rapana venosa
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database: Fact Sheet - Veined Rapa Whelk
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).


Veined Rapa Whelk
Chesapeake Bay Program.


CABI. Invasive Species Compendium. Rapana venosa. CAB International. [Accessed Mar 3, 2015].

Mann, R., A. Occhipinti, and J.M. Harding. 2004. Alien Species Alert: Rapana venosa (veined whelk) (PDF | 941 KB) Working Group on Introductions and Transfers of Marine Organisms. ICES Cooperative Research Report No. 264.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Sep 28, 2016
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files, you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view multimedia files, you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House