Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Curly Pondweed
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Curly Pondweed

Curly pondweed - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Potamogeton crispus L. (ITIS)

Synonym: Achyranthes philoxeroides

Common names: Curly pondweed, Curly-leaf pondweed

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eurasia, Africa, Australia (Catling and Dobson 1985)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Mid-1800s (Catling and Dobson 1985)

Means of Introduction: Unknown, possibly introduced accidentally with fish stocking operations (Catling and Dobson 1985; Nichols and Shaw 1986)

Impact: Forms dense mats that inhibit growth of native species and impede recreational activities (Catling and Dobson 1985)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Selected Resources:

Partnership

Invasive Species Compendium - Potamogeton crispus
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Potamogeton crispus (aquatic plant)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

Potamogeton crispus L. - Aquatic Plant Information System (APIS)
DOD. USACE. Engineer Research and Development Center. Environmental Laboratory.

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Potamogeton crispus
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

Curly Pondweed - Invasive Plants of Asian Origin Established in the United States and Their Natural Enemies (PDF | 355 KB)
USDA. Forest Service.

PLANTS Database - Curly Pondweed
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System (NEMESIS): Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database - Potamogeton crispus
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

State

Aquatic Invasive Species: Curlyleaf Pondweed (PDF | 644 KB)
Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Curly-leaved Pondweed: An Invasive Aquatic Plant (Feb 2002; PDF | 409 KB)
Massachusetts Department of Conservation and Recreation.

Curlyleaf Pondweed: New Management Ideas for an Old Problem (PDF | 178 KB)
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources. Exotic Species Program.

Aquatic Invasive Species in Rhode Island: Curlyleaf Pondweed (Jun 2009; PDF | 644 KB)
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.

Curly Leaf Pondweed - Vermont Invasive Exotic Plant Fact Sheet (2003; PDF | 93 KB)
Vermont Fish and Wildlife Department.

Whatcom Weeds: Curly-Leaf Pondweed (PDF | 64 KB)
Whatcom County Noxious Weed Control Board (Washington).

Curly-Leaf Pondweed (Potamogeton crispus)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Potamogeton crispus (Curly-leaved Pondweed) - Invasive Plant Atlas of New England (IPANE)
University of Connecticut. Ecology and Evolutionary Biology.

Curlyleaf Pondweed - Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Curly Pondweed
Michigan State University. Midwest Invasive Species Information Network.

Curlyleaf Pondweed
Minnesota Sea Grant.

Curlyleaf Pondweed - Invasive Species Fact Sheet (Sep 2007; PDF | 1.09 MB)
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Curly Leaf Pondweed - Pond Facts No. 17 (2008; PDF | 98 KB)
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension. School of Forest Resources.

Curly-Leafed Pondweed - Aquaplant
Texas A&M University. Texas Agricultural Extension Service.s

Curly-leaf Pondweed Monitoring Protocol (May 2014; PDF | 2.82 MB)
University of Wisconsin Cooperative Extension. Citizen Lake Monitoring Network.

Professional

Curly-leaf Pondweed - Maine's Interactive Field Guide to Aquatic Invaders
Maine Volunteer Lake Monitoring Program. Maine Center for Invasive Aquatic Plants.

Potamogeton crispus
New Zealand Plant Conservation Network.

Potamogeton crispus
Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk.

Citations

Catling, P.M. and I. Dobson. 1985. The biology of Canadian weeds: 69. Potamogeton crispus L. Canadian Journal of Plant Science 65(3):655-668.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Potamogeton crispus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Nichols, S.A. and B.H. Shaw. 1986. Ecological life histories of the three aquatic nuisance plants, Myriophyllum spicatum, Potamogeton crispus and Elodea canadensis. Hydrobiologia 131(1):3-21.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Feb 24, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House