Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / New Zealand Mud Snail
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

New Zealand Mud Snail

New Zealand Mud Snail

Scientific name: Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J. E. Gray, 1853) (ITIS)

Synonyms: Hydrobia jenkinsi (Smith E. A., 1884), Potamopyrgus jenkinsi (Smith, 1889)

Common name: New Zealand mud snail, Jenkin's spire shell

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: New Zealand (NAS Database)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First discovered in Idaho in 1987 (NAS Database)

Means of Introduction: Unknown; possibly through ballast water or game fish imports (Zaranko et al. 1997; NAS Database)

Impact: Unknown; may displace and compete with native invertebrates (NAS Database)

Current U.S. Distribution: West Coast; Great Lakes; Chesapeake Bay

Images:

Video:

Selected Resources:

Council

New Zealand Mudsnail
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

Invasive Species Compendium - Potamopyrgus antipodarum
CAB International.

Jenkins' Spire Snail
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

Marine Invasive Species in Nordic Waters: Potamopyrgus antipodarum (PDF | 155 KB)
North European and Baltic Network on Invasive Alien Species.

Global Invasive Species Database - Potamopyrgus antipodarum (mollusc)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

Harmful Aquatic Hitchhikers: Mollusks: New Zealand Mud Snail
Protect Your Waters and Stop Aquatic Hitchhikers!

New Zealand Mudsnail - Potamopyrgus antipodarum (PDF | 388 KB)
DOD. USACE. Engineer Research and Development Center. Environmental Laboratory.

Invasive Animal Species: Mud Snails
DOI. NPS. Yosemite National Park.

Nonindigenous Species Information Bulletin: New Zealand mudsnail (2002; PDF | 212 KB)
DOI. USGS. Florida Caribbean Science Center.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database - Potamopyrgus antipodarum
DOI. USGS. Southeast Ecological Science Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

Potamopyrgus antipodarum
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (United Kingdom).

State

New Zealand Mudsnail
Colorado Parks and Wildlife.

Aquatic Invasive Species: New Zealand Mudsnail (PDF | 122 KB)
Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

New Zealand mudsnail (Potamopyrgus antipodarum)
Kansas Department of Wildlife and Parks.

Aquatic Invasive Species - Potamopyrgus antipodarum
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

King County Invader: New Zealand Mudsnail
King County (Washington). Biodiversity.

New Zealand mudsnail (Potamopyrgus antipodarum)
Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

New Zealand Mudsnails
University of California. Division of Agricultural and Natural Resources. Cooperative Extension.

New Zealand Mud Snail, Potamopyrgus antipodarum
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

New Zealand Mud Snail
University of California - Santa Barbara. Marine Science Institute. Riparian Invasions Research Laboratory.

New Zealand Mudsnails: How to Prevent the Spread of New Zealand Mudsnails through Field Gear (2010; PDF | 619 KB)
Oregon Sea Grant.

New Zealand Mudsnail (PDF | 217 KB)
Pennsylvania Sea Grant.

Professional

New Zealand mud snail
Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area.

New Zealand Mudsnails Threaten Native Wildlife - Mudsnails.com
Santa Monica Bay Restoration Commission.

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Potamopyrgus antipodarum. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Potamopyrgus antipodarum. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].

Zaranko, D.T., D.G. Farara, and F.G. Thompson. 1997. Another exotic mollusc in the Laurentian Great Lakes: the New Zealand native Potamopyrgus antipodarum (Gray 1843) (Gastropoda, Hydrobiidae) Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 54(4):809-814.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Jul 03, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House