Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Melaleuca
Aquatic Species
Species Profiles



Scientific name: Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S. T. Blake (ITIS)

Common names: Melaleuca, punktree, naiouli, cajeput tree, paper bark, broadleaf paper bark, broadleaf teatree, paperbark teatree, bottlebrush tree

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Australia (Masterson 2007)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Early 1900s (Masterson 2007)

Means of Introduction: Used as an ornamental and for erosion control (Masterson 2007)

Impact: Crowds out native species (Masterson 2007)

Current U.S. Distribution:

  • Invasive Species Maps
    USDA. FS. Northern Research Station.
    Maps are organized for 43 invasive plant species into five categories: trees, shrubs, vines, herbs, and grasses. Select the desired species to view the distribution information for northern states.
  • Early Detection & Distribution Mapping System (EDDMapS) - Melaleuca
    University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
    Provides state, county, point and GIS data. Maps can be downloaded and shared.

Federally Regulated:

  • Noxious Weeds Program
    USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.
    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.


Selected Resources:


Federal Noxious Weed Disseminules of the U.S. - Fact Sheet: Melaleuca quinquenervia
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) - Melaleuca quinquenervia
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Melaleuca
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Melaleuca quinquenervia

Invasive Species Compendium - Melaleuca quinquenervia
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Melaleuca quinquenervia (tree)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) Blake - Aquatic Plant Information System (APIS)
DOD. USACE. Engineer Research and Development Center. Environmental Laboratory.

Melaleuca, Melaleuca quinquenervia: An Emerging Success (PDF | 283 KB)
USDA. Agricultural Research Service.

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Melaleuca quinquenervia
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

TAME Melaleuca
University of Florida. IFAS. TAME Melaleuca.
TAME Melaleuca (collaborative effort between U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service and University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, South Florida Water Management District, and others)

Fire Effects Information System (FEIS) - Melaleuca quinquenervia
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.

PLANTS Database - Punktree
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory - Melaleuca quinquenervia
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.


Melaleuca - Weed Alert
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.


Plant Profile: Melaleuca quinquenervia
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Introduced Species Summary Project - Australian Paperbark
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.


Paperbark tree
Plant Conservation Alliance. Alien Plant Working Group.


Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Melaleuca quinquenervia. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Masterson, J. 2007. Melaleuca quinquenervia. In: Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory. Smithsonian Marine Station.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 19, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House