Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Flathead Catfish
Aquatic Species
Species Profiles

Flathead Catfish

Flathead Catfish

Scientific name: Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1819) (ITIS)

Common names: Flathead catfish, yellow catfish, mud catfish, shovelhead catfish, johnnie cat, goujon, Opelousas catfish, flatbelly catfish, Mississippi catfish

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Mississippi and Gulf drainages (Fofonoff et al. 2003)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Stocked to non-native waters beginning in 1950s (Brown et al. 2005)

Means of Introduction: Intentionally stocked in rivers and holding ponds (Fofonoff et al. 2003)

Impact: Preys on native species (Fofonoff et al. 2003)

Current U.S. Distribution: Western U.S.; Atlantic Coast


Selected Resources:


Invasive Species Compendium - Pylodictis olivaris
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Pylodictis olivaris (fish)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Flathead Catfish - ACE Basin Species Gallery
DOC. NOAA. Coastal Service Center.

Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database - Pylodictis olivaris
DOI. USGS. Southeast Ecological Science Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System (NEMESIS): Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database - Pylodictis olivaris
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.


Flathead Catfish
Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission.

Flathead Catfish
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.


Flathead Catfish
University of Georgia. Marine Programs.

Fact Sheet: Flathead Catfish (PDF | 238 KB)
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.



Brown, J.J., J. Perillo, T.J. Kwak, and R.J. Horwitz. 2005. Implications of Pylodictis olivaris (flathead catfish) introduction into the Delaware and Susquehanna drainages. Northeastern Naturalist 12(4):473-484.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Pylodictis olivaris. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Fofonoff, P.W., G.M. Ruiz, B. Steves, A.H. Hines, and J.T. Carlton. 2003. Pylodictis olivaris. In: National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System: Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House