Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Clubbed Tunicate
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Clubbed Tunicate

Clubbed tunicate - Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife

Scientific name: Styela clava Herdman, 1881 (ITIS)

Common names: Clubbed tunicate, stalked sea squirt, solitary sea squirt, leathery sea squirt, Pacific rough sea squirt, Asian sea squirt

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Eastern Asia (Clarke and Therriault 2007)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First observed on the Pacific coast in the 1930s (Clarke and Therriault 2007)

Means of Introduction: Probably introduced accidentally on the hulls of ships or with imported oysters (Clarke and Therriault 2007)

Impact: Competes with and displaces native species (Clarke and Therriault 2007)

Current U.S. Distribution: Coastal regions of New England and the Western U.S.

Images:

Selected Resources:

Partnership

Invasive Species Compendium - Styela clava
CAB International.

Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe: Species Factsheet - Styela clava
European Commission. Sixth Framework Programme.

Leathery Sea Squirt
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

Club Tunicate
Narragansett Bay Research Reserve. Coastal Training Program. Rhode Island Marine & Estuarine Invasive Species Site.

Club Tunicate
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

The Exotics Guide: Non-native Marine Species of the North American Pacific Coast (Revised Sep 2011) - Styla clava
San Francisco Estuary Institute; Center for Research on Aquatic Bioinvasions.

Global Invasive Species Database - Styela clava (tunicate)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Government

National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System (NEMESIS): Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database - Styela clava
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

Sea Squirt (Clubbed Tunicate)
New Zealand Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry. Biosecurity New Zealand.

Invasive Sea Squirt (Styela clava) Fact Sheet
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (New Zealand).

Non-Native Species: Styela clava
Joint Nature Conservation Committee (United Kingdom).

State

Invasive Tunicate Species Management Program
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Academic

Invasive Tunicate Identification Card: Colonial Tunicate and Club Tunicate (PDF | 1.6 MB)
University of Washington. Washington Sea Grant Program.

Professional

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Styela clava. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Clarke, C.L. and T.W. Therriault. 2007. Biological Synopsis of the Invasive Tunicate Styela clava (Herdman 1881) (PDF | 1.38 MB) Pacific Biological Station, Fisheries and Oceans Canada.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Apr 17, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House