Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Aquatic Species / Species Profiles / Alligatorweed
Aquatic Species
  
Species Profiles

Alligatorweed

Alligatorweed - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. (ITIS)

Synonym: Achyranthes philoxeroides (ITIS)

Common names: Alligatorweed, alligator weed, pig weed

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: South America (Spencer and Coulson 1976)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First reported in Alabama in 1897 (Masterson 2007)

Means of Introduction: Probably introduced through ballast water (Masterson 2007)

Impact: Forms dense mats that crowd out native species and impede recreational activities such as boating, swimming, and fishing (Texas Invasives 2007)

Current U.S. Distribution: Southeastern U.S., California

Images:

Video:

Selected Resources:

Partnership

Pacific Island Ecosystems at Risk (PIER) - Alternanthera philoxeroides
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the United States - Alligatorweed
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Invasives Database - Alternanthera philoxeroides
TexasInvasives.org.

Invasive Species Compendium - Alternanthera philoxeroides
CAB International.

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Amaranthaceae)
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Global Invasive Species Database - Alternanthera philoxeroides (aquatic plant, herb)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) - Alternanthera philoxeroides
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program.

PLANTS Database - Alligatorweed
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.

Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory - Alternanthera philoxeroides
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.

International Government

Weeds in Australia - Alligator Weed (Alternanthera philoxeroides)
Australian Government. Department of the Environment.

Fact Sheet: Alligator weed (Dec 2013; PDF | 2.53 MB)
Biosecurity Queensland (Australia).

Weeds of National Significance: Weed Management Guide - Alligator Weed (2003)
Cooperative Research Centre for Australian Weed Management.
See also: Alligator Weed Strategic Plan 2012-2017 (PDF | 1 MB)

Weed Profile: Alligator Weed
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Designated Weed of National Significance

State Government

Encycloweedia: Data Sheet - Alligatorweed
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources.

Alligatorweed
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Aquatic Nuisance Species Program.

Alligator Weed
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Freshwater Fisheries Section.

Academic

Weed Control in Natural Areas in the Western United States: Alligatorweed (2013; PDF | 196 KB)
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.

Plant Profile: Alternanthera philoxeroides
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Invasive Plant Atlas of the MidSouth - Alligatorweed
Mississippi State University. GeoResources Institute.

Alligator Weed
Mississippi State University Extension Service; Mississippi Agricultural and Forestry Experiment Station.

AQUAPLANT - Alligator Weed
Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.

Professional

The Quiet Invasion: A Guide to Invasive Species of the Galveston Bay Area - Alligatorweed, pig weed
Galveston Bay Estuary Program (Texas).

Citations

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Alternanthera philoxeroides. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Masterson, J. 2007. Alternanthera philoxeroides. In: Indian River Lagoon Species Inventory. Smithsonian Marine Station.

Spencer, N.R. and J.R. Coulson. 1976. The biological control of alligatorweed, Alternanthera philoxeroides, in the Unites States of America. Aquatic Botany 2:177-190.

Texas Invasives Database. 2007. Alternanthera philoxeroides.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Apr 06, 2016
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Aquatic Species
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe® Acrobat® installed on your computer.

To view Flash (multimedia) files you must have Adobe® Flash® installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House