Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Animals / Species Profiles / Silverleaf Whitefly
Animals
  
Species Profiles

Silverleaf Whitefly

Silverleaf Whitefly

Scientific name: Bemisia tabaci Gennadius biotype B (CABI)

Synonym: Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring

Common name: Silverleaf whitefly, sweet potato whitefly biotype B

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Possibly India or the Middle East (Brown et al. 1995; Perring 2001)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Bemisia tabaci was first discovered in the U.S. in 1897; a new, more aggressive strain (biotype B) was discovered in 1986, which has been proposed to be classified as a separate species B. argentifolii (Hoddle et al. 2002; Perring 2001)

Means of Introduction: Possibly arrived with imported ornamentals (Brown et al. 1995)

Impact: Damages crops by feeding on them and transmitting viruses (McAuslane 2009)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Partnership

Featured Creatures - Sweetpotato Whitefly B Biotype or Silverleaf Whitefly
University of Florida. Entomology and Nematology Department.

Invasive Species Compendium - Bemisia tabaci (B biotype)
CAB International.

Delivering Alien Invasive Species Inventories for Europe (DAISIE): Species Factsheet - Bemisia tabaci
European Commission. Sixth Framework Programme.

Data Sheets on Quarantine Pests - Bemisia tabaci (PDF | 49 KB)
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Government

Silverleaf Whitefly
Queensland Department of Primary Industries and Fisheries (Australia).

Primefacts: Silverleaf Whitefly in Vegetables (Dec 2009; PDF | 475 KB)
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State

Pest Alert: Bemisia Tabaci (Gennadius) (biotype 'Q')
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.

Academic

Silverleaf Whitefly on Peppers - UC Pest Management Guidelines (Nov 2012)
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Silverleaf Whitefly on Potato and Silverleaf Whitefly on Cotton

Silverleaf Whitefly, Bemisia argentifolii
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

The Biology and Management of Silverleaf Whitefly, Bemisia argentifolii Bellows and Perring (Homoptera: Aleyrodidae) on Greenhouse Grown Ornamentals
University of California - Riverside. Entomology.

Bemisia argentifolii - Crop Knowledge Master
University of Hawaii. Extension Entomology and Integrated Pest Management Program.

Silverleaf Whitefly
Texas State University System. Institute for the Study of Invasive Species.

Professional

Global Invasive Species Database - Bemisia tabaci (insect)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Citations

Brown, J.K., D.R. Frohlich, and R.C. Rosell. 1995. The sweetpotato or silverleaf whiteflies: biotypes of Bemisia tabaci or a species complex? Annual Review of Entomology 40:511-534.

CABI. Invasive Species Compendium. Bemisia tabaci (B biotype). CAB International. [Accessed Feb 26, 2015].

Hoddle, M.S., R.G. Van Driesche, and J.S. Sanderson. 2002. Biological control: a grower's guide to using biological control for silverleaf whitefly on poinsettias in the northeast United States. University of Massachusetts Extension.

McAuslane, M.J. 2009. Featured Creatures - Sweetpotato whitefly B biotype or silverleaf whitefly. University of Florida, Entomology and Nematology Department. EENY-129.

Perring, T.M. 2001. The Bemisia tabaci species complex. Crop Protection 20(9):725-737.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Feb 26, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Animals
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House