Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Animals / Species Profiles / Red Imported Fire Ant
Species Profiles

Red Imported Fire Ant

Red Imported Fire Ant

Scientific name: Solenopsis invicta Buren, 1972 (ITIS)

Synonym: Solenopsis wagneri Santschi

Common name: Red imported fire ant

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: South America (Jemal and Hugh-Jones 1993)

Date of U.S. Introduction: Probably between 1933 and 1945 (Jemal and Hugh-Jones 1993)

Means of Introduction: Possibly introduced in ships' ballast (Fitzpatrick et al. 2007)

Impact: Can attack and cause painful stings on humans, pets, and livestock (Jemal and Hugh-Jones 1993)

Current U.S. Distribution:




Selected Resources:

Back to Top


Featured Creatures - Red Imported Fire Ant
University of Florida. Entomology and Nematology Department.

Citrus Pests - Red imported fire ant
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource

Pacific Invasive Ant key (PIAkey): Identification guide to ants of the Pacific Islands - Solenopsis invicta
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

Texas Invasives Database - Solenopsis invicta

Invasive Species Compendium - Solenopsis invicta
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Solenopsis invicta (insect)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Agricultural Research Service Research Program: Invasive Species Success Stories
Includes success stories for: Asian longhorned beetle, glassy-winged sharpshooter, fire ants, fruit flies, melaleuca, saltcedar and yellow starthistle.

Imported Fire Ant
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

Fire Ants
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia).


Red Imported Fire Ant Program
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.
See also: Pest Profile - Red Imported Fire Ant

Oregon Pest Alert: Red Imported Fire Ant (PDF | 2.1 MB)
Oregon Department of Agriculture.

Imported Fire Ants
Tennessee Department of Agriculture.

Fire Ant Suppression & Eradication
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant and Pest Services.


Imported Fire Ants
Note: Educational partnership of more than 70 universities; provides local customized information (requires free registration)

Alabama Fire Ant Management Program
Auburn University (Alabama). College of Agriculture. Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology.

Managing Imported Fire Ants in Urban Areas (PDF | 1.60 MB)
University of Arkansas. Division of Agriculture.

Pest Notes: Red Imported Fire Ant
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.

Red Imported Fire Ant Research
Louisiana State University. AgCenter Research and Extension.

Insects: Fire Ants
Mississippi State University. Extension Service.

Insect Notes: Red Imported Fire Ant in North Carolina
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension.Insect Note - ENT/rsc-35 (formerly AG-486)

Fire Ants
Oklahoma State University. Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology.
Note: Maps of potential range expansion for the red imported fire ant in Oklahoma and the United States

Imported Fire Ants in Tennessee
University of Tennessee Extension.

Texas Imported Fire Ant Research and Management
Texas A&M University. Entomology.


Invaders of the Sonoran Desert Region - Red Imported Fire Ant
Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum.


Fitzpatrick, M.C., J.F. Weltzin, N.J. Sanders, and R.R. Dunn. 2007. The biogeography of prediction error: why does the introduced range of the fire ant over-predict its native range? Global Ecology and Biogeography 16(1):24-33.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Solenopsis invicta. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Jemal, A., and M. Hugh-Jones. 1993. A review of the red imported fire ant (Solenopsis invicta Buren) and its impacts on plant, animal, and human health. Preventative Veterinary Medicine 17(1-2):19-32.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 18, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House