Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
   
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
International
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Plants
Animals
Microbes
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
 
You are here: Home / Animals / Species Profiles / Mexican Fruit Fly
Animals
  
Species Profiles

Mexican Fruit Fly

Mexican fruit fly - Invasive.org

Scientific name: Anastrepha ludens (Loew, 1873) (ITIS)

Synonyms: Acrotoxa ludens, Anastrepha lathana, Trypeta ludens

Common name: Mexican fruit fly, Mexfly

Click image to enlarge

Selected Resources

Native To: Mexico and Central America (Flitters and Messenger 1965)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First observed as a winter migrant in southern Texas in 1903, with infestations occurring beginning in 1927; it was first discovered outside of its usual range in 1954 (Flitters and Messenger 1965)

Means of Introduction: Migrates into southern Texas from Mexico; may be introduced to other areas through the movement of infested fruit (Aluja 1994; Thomas 2004)

Impact: Larvae attack at least 60 varieties of fruit, particularly citrus and mangoes (Thomas 2004)

Current U.S. Distribution:

Quarantine:

Images:

Selected Resources:

Back to Top

Partnership

Citrus Pests - Mexican fruit fly
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource

Featured Creatures - Mexican Fruit Fly
University of Florida. Entomology and Nematology Department

Invasive Species Compendium - Anastrepha ludens
CAB International.

Data Sheets on Quarantine Pests - Anastrepha ludens (PDF | 38 KB)
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Government

Fruit Flies
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

Mexican Fruit Fly
USDA. APHIS. Hungry Pests.

State

Pest Profile - Mexican Fruit Fly Pest Profile
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Pest Alert - Mexican Fruit Fly
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Exotic Fruit Fly Pests

Academic

Mexican Fruit Fly, Anastrepha ludens (Loew)
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.

Mexican Fruit Fly
Texas State University System. Institute for the Study of Invasive Species.

Professional

Anastrepha ludens (Loew)
Pest Fruit Flies of the World.

Citations

Aluja, M. 1994. Bionomics and management of Anastrepha. Annual Review of Entomology 39:155-178.

Flitters, N.E., and P.S. Messenger. 1965. Effect of temperature and humidity on development and potential distribution of the Mexican fruit fly in the United States. USDA Technical Bulletin 1330.

Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Anastrepha ludens. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].

Thomas, D.B. 2004. Hot peppers as a host for the Mexican fruit fly Anastrepha ludens (Diptera: Tephritidae). Florida Entomologist 87(4):603-608.

Back to Top
Last Modified: May 05, 2015
 
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts
   

More ...

Animals
    Species Profiles
    Databases
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    Management
    Publications
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House