Random invasive species images that represents what NISIC does
USDA.gov NAL NISIC Sudden oak death Formosan subterranean termite Yellow star thistle Giant African snail Cactus moth Purple loosestrife
HomeAbout National Invasive Species Information Center (NISIC)News and EventscouncilHelpContact Us
 Search the National Invasive Species Information Center
Search all USDA
Advanced Search
Search Tips
Browse by Geography
United States
Browse by Subject
Aquatic Species
Economic Impacts
Laws and Regulations
Manager's Tool Kit
Resource Library
You are here: Home / Animals / Species Profiles / Giant African Snail
Species Profiles

Giant African Snail

Giant African snail

Scientific name: Lissachatina fulica (Bowdich) (CABI)
Note: A. fulica was recently redesignated Lissachatina fulica, largely on the basis of Mead's (1961) observations (Naggs, 2002).

Synonym: Achatina fulica (Bowdich 1822), formerly Férussac 1821 (CABI)

Common names: Giant African snail, giant African land snail, kalutara snail

Click image to enlarge


  • Escargot? More like Escar-No! (Apr 19, 2012)
    USDA. Blog.
    USDA and the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services have been fighting to stop the spread of the giant African snail. In six, months, more than 40,000 of these snails have been collected. Alert homeowners are the first line of defense in reporting signs of snail infestations. Please do your part in the fight against invasive species -- if you have a giant African snail or see the snails or signs of their presence, call the toll-free helpline at 888-397-1517.

Selected Resources

Native To: Africa (Thiengo et al. 2007)

Date of U.S. Introduction: First introduced to Hawaii in 1936; first introduced to the continental U.S. in 1966 (Thiengo et al. 2007)

Means of Introduction: Imported as pets and for educational purposes; may also arrive accidentally in cargo (Thiengo et al. 2007)

Impact: Causes extensive damage to plants in tropical and subtropical agricultural systems as well as the environment (APHIS 2011)

Current U.S. Distribution:




Selected Resources:


Terrestrial Mollusc Tool - Lissachatina fulica
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

Fact Sheet: Giant African Land Snail
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Phytosanitary Alert System - Achatina (Lissachatina) fulica Bowdich
North American Plant Protection Organization.

Invasive Species Compendium - Lissachatina fulica
CAB International.

Global Invasive Species Database - Achatina fulica (mollusc)
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.


Giant African Snail
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

Giant African Snail
USDA. APHIS. Hungry Pests.

Giant African Snail
Biosecurity New Zealand.

Emergency Plant Pests and Diseases: Giant African snail
Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.
See also: Identification guide for common and exotic snails


Giant African Land Snail
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry.

Giant African Land Snails
Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

Giant African Land Snails Fact Sheet (PDF | 26 KB)
Michigan Department of Agriculture.


Introduced Species Summary Project - Giant (East) African Snail
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Giant African Land Snail
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences.

Giant African Snail
University of Tennessee. Institute of Agriculture.


The Giant African Snail: A Problem in Economic Malacology (1961)
Hawaiian Ecosystems at Risk.
Note: Complete text of the book by Albert R. Mead
(1961. Albert R. Mead. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 257 pp.)


APHIS. 2011. Pest Alert: Giant African Snails: A Foreign Threat to U.S. Agriculture (PDF | 826 KB) (Pest Alert 81-35-009). Riverdale, Md.: USDA, APHIS Emergency and Domestic Programs.

CABI. Invasive Species Compendium. Lissachatina fulica. CAB International. [Accessed Feb 19, 2015].

Thiengo, S.C., F.A. Faraco, N.C. Salgado, R.H. Cowie, and M.A. Fernandez. 2007. Rapid spread of an invasive snail in South America: the giant African snail, Achatina fulica, in Brasil. Biological Invasions 9(6):693-702.

Back to Top
Last Modified: Nov 27, 2015
Bookmark and Share
I Want To
    Read Recent News Articles
    Find Management Plans
    Locate Images
    Find Experts

More ...

    Species Profiles
    Discussion Groups
    Economic Impacts
    Educational Resources
    Image Galleries
    Frequently Asked Questions
    What You Can Do
Media Help
 To view PDF files you must have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed on your computer.

To view Flash files you must  have Macromedia Flash Player installed on your computer.

 NISIC Home | NAL Home | USDA | AgNIC | Agricultural Research Service | Web Policies and Important Links | Site Map
FOIA | Accessibility Statement| Privacy Policy | Non-Discrimination Statement | Information Quality | USA.gov | White House